Pre-Requisite: ME 302 and ME 302L and AE 430

Co-Requisite: ME 406

Spring 2015 Schedule Section 50: Tue 7:45 - 10:25 am in the Robotics Lab (Bldg 71)
Section 51: Tue 1:25 - 4:05 pm in the Robotics Lab (Bldg 71)
   
Instructors   Dr Iacopo Gentilini Dr. Stephen Bruder
  Email: gentilii@erau.edu bruders@erau.edu
  Office: KEC 106 KEC 108
  Office hrs: Tue 10:30am - 12:30pm and Thur 12:30 - 6:30pm MWFMWF 10:30-11:30am, 1-2pm, and Thur 7:30-9:30am
   
TAs Tanner Reznicek <REZNICET@my.erau.edu> and Pruhsmeier, Karl M <pruhsmek@my.erau.edu>

Textbook: Principles of Robot Motion by H. Choset, K. M. Lynch, S. Hutchinson, G. Kantor, W. Burgard, L. E. Kavraki and S. Thrun, MIT Press, ISBN 978-0-2620-3327-5

SYLLABUS AND COURSE POLICIES

Course Description:

This laboratory course focuses on the real-time software and computer hardware control of robotic systems necessary for senior detailed design. Multi-degree of freedom robotic manipulators are constructed with a particular emphasis on harmonic drives, AC servo motors, and associated controllers.

Lab Schedule (subject to change):

Dates Lab Description Due Date
Tue, Jan 13 RoboLab 1: Linux shell and C/C++ language programming (lab1.pptx) Tue, Jan 20
Tue, Jan 20 RoboLab 2: Build differential drive with LEGO (lab2.pptx)
Starting CODE: lab2.cpp and README.txt
Tue, Jan 27
Tue, Jan 27 RoboLab 3: System identification of the differential drive (lab3.pptx) Tue, Feb 3
Tue, Feb 3 RoboLab 4: Angular position PD controller (lab4.pptx) Tue, Feb 10
Tue, Feb 10 RoboLab 5: Linear velocity PI controller (lab5.pptx) Tue, Feb 17
Tue, Feb 17 RoboLab 6: Line tracking algorithm (lab6.pptx):
Starting CODE: MATLAB_Sample_code.m
Tue, Feb 24
Tue, Feb 24 RoboLab 7: Tangent bug algorithm (lab7.pptx)
Starting CODE: testObsVec.m
Tue, March 17
Tue, March 3 Workday: Lab_7_part_2.pdf  
  - - Spring Break - -  
Tue, March 17 RoboLab 8: Tangent bug on EV3 (lab8.pptx) Tue, March 31
Tue, March 24 Workday  
Tue, March 31 RoboLab 9: Sensor data filtering (lab9.pptx) & video
Starting CODE: arcInt.m and datafile (atm.mat)
Tue, April 07
Tue, April 07 RoboLab 10: Wall-following and navigating a maze (lab10.pptx)
Starting CODE: maze.m and videos (lab10_l and lab10_s.mp4)
Tue, April 14
Tue, April 14 Workday  
Tue, April 21 Reading assignment presentations (all students)  

Grading:

Points Percentage of Grade
Lab reports #1 to 6, 9, & 10 100 points each 80 %
Lab reports #7 &8 200 points each
Reading assignment 300 20 %
Extra Credit 45 3 %
TOTAL 1545 103 %

Assignment of Mindstorm EV3 kits to students:

Team Student A Student B EV3 Kit#
1 Bentz, Gabriel Nelson, Hilary 2-A03
2 Ochoa, Maria (yany) Parker, Aaron 2-A04
3 Akimkulov, Lashin Ricario, Cristopher 2-C01
4 Cybulski, John Stewart Micaela 2-E01
5 Muraleedharan, Narendran Garcia, Richard 2-E02
6 Fernandez, Ricardo McDonnell, Logan 2-C02
7 Frederick, Stephanie Cohen, Daniel 2-A01